PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 23rd May 2018

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Blue Wolf Records and the website, www.aminah.com.au

Blue Wolf Records is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Blue Wolf Records is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), which set out a number of principles concerning the data protection and privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal data

The website, www.aminah.com.au, can be viewed without providing personal data, however, for newsletter signup you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The use of and reasons for collection of this information are outlined on the newsletter signup form.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We do not have access to or retain your credit card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us whereby we take steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and marketing to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from or about us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and marketing to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our website or by sending us emails).

Our site is powered by WordPress, who may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons, some enable a personalised experience for both visitors and registered users and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the ‘like’ or ‘follow’ button on a post, for example). Many of the cookies WordPress uses are only set if you are a registered WordPress.com user (so you don’t have to log in every time, for example), while others are set whenever you visit one of their websites, irrespective of whether you have an account. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. You can read more the WordPress Cookie Policy here.

Our newsletter is managed through MailChimp. MailChimp take your privacy extremely seriously, and they never sell lists or email addresses. You can read the MailChimp Privacy Policy here.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, and providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as PayPal. You can read the PayPal Privacy Policy here.

Marketing communications 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is your consent and/or or our legitimate interests, namely to grow our business. We may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

Disclosures of your personal data 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Data security 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

In case of any suspected personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to.

Data retention 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is for the retention of data, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, whether these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at bluewolfrecords@aminah.com.au

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of your rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your data. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Contacting us

Blue Wolf Records welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via bluewolfrecords@aminah.com.au